Tommy Simmons v. State of Arkansas
[…] Code Ann. § 9-27-303 (14)(A)(Supp. 2003). That section provides:

(14) "Delinquent juvenile" means any juvenile:

(A) Ten (10) years old or older who has committed an act other than a traffic offense or game and fish violation which, if the act had been committed by an adult, would subject the adult to prosecution for a felony, misdemeanor, or violation under the applicable criminal laws of this state or who has violated § 5-73-119[.]

The State, as does the Court, understands the offense alleged in the delinquency petition to be a misnomer for theft of property under Ark. Code. Ann. § 5-36-103(a)(1) (Supp. 2003), which provides in part:

(a) A person commits theft of property if he or she:

(1) Knowingly takes or exercises unauthorized control over, or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in, the property of another person, with the purpose of depriving the owner thereof[.]

(5) Theft of property is a Class A misdemeanor if:

(A) The value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500.00) or less[.]