Tommy Simmons v. State of Arkansas
[…] Roberts v. State, supra. Substantial evidence is that which is of sufficient force and character to compel a conclusion one way or the other without resorting to speculation or conjecture. McGill v. State, 60 Ark. App. 246, 962 S.W.2d 382 (1998). Whether the trial court's decision is supported by substantial evidence is a question of law. Roberts v. State, supra.

Appellant was charged with shoplifting under Ark. Code. Ann § 5-36-116 (Repl. 1997)2, which provides that:

[a] person engaging in conduct giving rise to a presumption under § 5-36-102(b) may be detained in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time by a peace officer or a merchant or a merchant's employee in order that recovery of such goods may be effected. The detention by a peace officer, merchant, or merchant's employee shall not render the peace officer, merchant, or merchant's employee criminally or civilly liable for false arrest, false imprisonment, or unlawful detention.

Arkansas Code Annotated section § 5-36-102(b) (Repl. 1997) states that:

[t]he knowing concealment, upon his person or the person of another, of unpurchased goods or merchandise offered for sale by any store or other business establishment shall give rise to a presumption that the actor took goods with the purpose of depriving the owner, or another person having an interest therein.

Appellant contends that the State presented insufficient evidence to prove that he committed the crime in question.