David Cordell and Randall Cordell v. State of Arkansas
[…] Breedlove v. State, 62 Ark. App. 219, 970 S.W.2d 313 (1998). On appeal, we review the evidence in a light most favorable to the appellee, and affirm if substantial evidence supports the jury verdict; only evidence supporting the guilty verdict need be considered. Id. Substantial evidence is evidence forceful enough to compel a conclusion one way or the other with reasonable certainty beyond mere suspicion or conjecture. Id.

The offense of rape, as applicable to the instant case, is defined under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(Supp. 2003), which provides:

A person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person:

(A) By forcible compulsion; or

(B) Who is incapable of consent because he or she is physically helpless, mentally defective, or mentally incapacitated; or

(C)(I) Who is less than fourteen (14) years of age.

David concedes that because the first incident occurred when E.H. was less than fourteen years of age, the State was only required to show force or intimidation for those incidents that occurred when she was fourteen years of age or older.