Billy James Williams v. State of Arkansas
[…] State 72 Ark. App. 32, 31 S.W.3d 872 (2000). A trial court may reduce the extent or duration of the punishment assessed by the jury if, in the judge's opinion, the conviction is proper but the punishment assessed is still greater than, under the circumstances of the case, ought to be inflicted, as long as the punishment is not reduced below the limit prescribed by the law. Richards, 309 Ark. at 134, 827 S.W.2d at 156; Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-107(e) (1987). Appellant was convicted of delivery of a controlled substance, cocaine, in violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-401 (Supp. 2001), a Class Y felony, and was sentenced to twenty-five years' imprisonment. Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-401 (a) (Repl. 1997), the sentence for a Class Y felony "shall not be less than ten (10) years and not more than forty (40) years, or life[.]" Appellant argues that this sentence is disproportionately cruel and unusual citing, Henderson v. Norris, 258 F.3d 706 (8th Cir. 2001).