Paul and Bonnie Swaims v. Samuel and Liana Greenway
[…] In their answers, they asserted that there was not an enforceable contract. Mr. Swaims asserted no consideration, and Mrs. Swaims raised the statute of frauds. The Swaimses asserted at trial that they had not intended to enter into a binding contract and that the document in question was not intended to represent one. The denial of a valid contract is sufficient to raise the defense of the statute of frauds. Sossamon v. Davis, 271 Ark. 156, 607 S.W.2d 405 (Ark. App. 1980).

The statute of frauds, which is set forth in Ark. Code Ann. § 4-59-101(a)(4) (Repl. 2001), provides:

Unless the agreement, promise, or contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, upon which an action is brought is made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or signed by some other person properly authorized by the person sought to be charged, no action shall be brought to charge any ... [p]erson upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them ....

Specific performance is an equitable remedy that compels performance of a contract on the precise terms agreed upon by the parties or such a substantial performance as will do justice between the parties under the circumstances. Dossey v. Hanover, Inc., 48 Ark.