Alcoholic Beverage Control Division & Carolyn and Tommy Robinson v. Helen Bethell
[…] Bethell's liquor store would attract more customers to her liquor store and to the liquor store owned by Carolyn Robinson, The Liquor Store of Brinkley, Inc. and that, based on the testimony, the Board finds that there are a sufficient number of alcoholic beverage permits in the Brinkley area near I-40 to adequately serve the public need for alcoholic beverages.

We hold that the Board's purported findings are insufficient.

The Administrative Procedure Act requires the Board to make specific findings of fact to support its decision. Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-210(b)(2) (Repl. 2002) provides:

A final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.

Whether sufficient findings of fact have been made is a threshold question in an appeal from an administrative board. Vallaroutto v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd., ___ Ark. App. ___, ___ S.W.3d ___ (2003). We have described what will pass muster as a satisfactory, specific finding: