Rheem Manufacturing Company; Old Republic Insurance Company; and Wausau Insurance Company v. Jerry Thomas
[…] Id. The Commission is not required to believe the testimony of the claimant or any other witness, but may accept and translate into findings of fact only those portions of the testimony it deems worthy of belief. Id.

Appellants' first and second points of appeal will be discussed together because they amount to one argument, which is whether substantial evidence supports the Commission's finding that appellee sustained a compensable left-shoulder injury on November 15, 2000. A compensable injury is defined by Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(a)(i) (Supp. 2002) as "An accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body...arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death. An injury is `accidental' only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place ofoccurrence[.]" Section 11-9-102(4)(D) (Supp. 2002) requires that "[a] compensable injury must be established by medical evidence supported by `objective findings' as defined in subdivision (16) of this section." Objective findings are "those findings which cannot come under the voluntary control of the patient." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(16) (Supp. 2002).