Bill Bates d/b/a Clear Water Drilling v. David Gilbert d/b/a Gilbert's Hardrock Drilling
[…] Id. at 96, 97 S.W.2d at 626. Here, appellant sold appellee the well-drilling business for $195,000. Appellee testified that as a result of the competitive business of Mark Bates, his business suffered $114,000 in lost profits. Based on the evidence in this case, the trial court's award of $5,000 in nominal damages was not clearly erroneous when that award is compared to the purchase price of $195,000 or the alleged lost profits of $114,000.
As for appellant's challenge to the award of attorney's fees, we note that Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308 (Repl. 1999) provides for attorney's fees in certain civil actions as follows:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.
An award of attorney's fees will not be set aside absent an abuse of discretion by the trial court. Stilley v. James, 347 Ark. 74, 60 S.W.2d 410 (2001). We cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding $1,500 to appellee for attorney's fees; therefore, weaffirm.
Affirmed.