Carol Ann Small v. Stanley Lewis Small
[…] In the first point, she contends that the trial court erred in holding that the Texas probate of the will in question was not due full faith and credit. For her second point, appellant contends that the trial court erred in holding that she bore the burden of proof as to the testator's competence at the time of the execution of the will. We agree that the trial court erred in its assignment of the burdens of proof in this case. Moreover, because our resolution of the second issue requires reversal, it is unnecessary to address appellant's first point of appeal.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-40-120 (1987) provides in pertinent part:

Probate of will of nonresident.

(a) When a will of a nonresident of this state, relative to property within this state, has been admitted to probate in another appropriate jurisdiction, an authenticated copy thereof, accompanied by an authenticated copy of the order admitting the will to probate, may be filed for probate in this state.

(b) When so filed, together with a petition for the admission of the will to probate in this state, the court shall presume, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, that the will was duly executed and proved and admitted to probate in the foreign jurisdiction and shall admit the will to probate if it appears from the copy and order that the will was executed and proved in the manner prescribed by the law of the place of its execution, or by the law of the testator's domicile at the time of its execution, or by the laws of this state.

(Emphasis added.) Appellant lost the benefit of the statutory presumption under subsection (b) above when appellee challenged the admission of the will to probate in Arkansas, contending, inter alia, that the will was executed in Texas under suspicious circumstances. The matter was then addressed at the March 25, 2002 hearing.