Diona L. Sharum and Michael Sharum v. Jeremy Coleman
[…] Coleman filed a petition to establish paternity of T.C. and for visitation, later amending his petition to request custody of T.C. Following a hearing, the court found that it was in the best interest of T.C. that custody be awarded to Mr. Coleman.

On appeal the Sharums argue, as their only point, that the trial court was clearly

erroneous in finding that it was in T.C.'s best interest that his custody be awarded to Mr. Coleman, and that such finding was against the preponderance of the evidence. We do not agree, and we affirm the decision of the trial court.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-113(b) and (c)(2002) provides:

(b) A biological father, provided he has established paternity in a court of competent jurisdiction, may petition the chancery court, or other court of competent jurisdiction, wherein the child resides, for custody of the child.

(c) The court may award custody to the biological father upon a showing that:

(1) He is a fit parent to raise the child;

(2) He has assumed his responsibilities toward the child by providing care, supervision, protection, and financial support for the child; and

(3) It is in the best interest of the child to award custody to the biological father.

In child-custody cases, we review the evidence de novo, but we do not reverse the findings of the court unless it is shown that they are clearly contrary to the preponderance of the evidence. Thompson v. Thompson, 63 Ark. App. 89, 974 S.W.2d 494 (1998).