Sandra Herzberg et al. v. Pine Bluff National Bank
[…] A plaintiff who disclaims any interest in the money or property that is the subject of the interpleader action shall, upon depositing the money or property in the registry of the court, be discharged from all liability. Ark. R. Civ. P. 22(b). The court may make an award of reasonable litigation expenses, including attorneys' fees, to such a plaintiff. Ark. R. Civ. P. 22(b).

Appellants argue that the interpleader action instituted by the Bank was unnecessary because Ark. Code Ann. § 23-32-207(1)(B) provides that payment of a certificate of deposit that is held in two or more names to any of the named account holders "shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge of the federally or state-chartered savings and loan association for all payments made on account of the deposit or certificate of deposit." We feel compelled to point out that the section cited by appellants has not applied to banks since the enactment of Act 89 of 1997. Although Ark.