Manley Fox v. Arkansas Department of Human Services
[…] Thus, under the APA it is not the role of the circuit courts or the appellate courts to conduct a de novo review of the record to determine whether some credible evidence of child maltreatment exists. Rather, we review the case to ascertain whether there is substantial evidence to support the agency decision or whether the agency decision runs afoul of one of the other criteria set out in § 25-15-212(h).

(Emphasis added.) Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-212(h) provides:

(h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. It may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the agency's statutory authority;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error or law;

(5) Not supported by substantial evidence of record; or

(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion.

In making this determination, we review the entire record and give the evidence its strongest probative force in favor of the agency's ruling. Arkansas Professional Bail Bondsman v. Oudin, 348 Ark. 48, 69 S.W.3d 855 (2002).