Richie Hendricks, Corrina Hendricks, and Weyerhaueser Company v. James Read and Mary Read
[…] Further, if appellants believed that an irregularity had occurred in the jury verdict, the correct time to object would have been before the jury was discharged. Gibson Appliance Co. v. Nationwide Ins. Co., 341 Ark. 536, 20 S.W.3d 285 (2000). However, the only objection by appellants came in a post-trial motion, which is not sufficient. See P.A.M. Transp. v. Arkansas Blue Cross & Blue Shield, 315 Ark. 234, 868 S.W.2d 33 (1993). For these reasons, we find no error on this point.

Appellants' second argument challenges the doubling of the damage award, pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 15-32-301 (Repl. 2000), which reads in pertinent part:

Liability for unlawfully cutting, etc.

Any person who shall knowingly cut down, destroy, or carry away any tree, timber, lumber, staves, or shingles made therefrom contrary to this subchapter, any person who shall aid and abet or assist any other person in so doing, and any person who shall purchase or receive any trees, timber, lumber, staves, or shingles knowing them to have been cut contrary to the provisions of this subchapter shall be jointly and severally liable to the owner in double the value thereof, to be recovered by action at law....

Appellants contend that the trial court erred in doubling the damages because the jury's finding that they acted "knowingly" was inconsistent with its finding that no breach of contract occurred.