Johnny Kuske v. State of Arkansas
[…] 2) Possession of drug paraphernalia with intent to manufacture methamphetamine

Under this sub-point, appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for possession of drug paraphernalia to manufacture methamphetamine, contending that appellant "was never found in possession of anything." We find that there was sufficient evidence to support appellant's possession-of-drug-paraphernalia conviction.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-403(c) (Supp. 2003) provides in pertinent part:

(c)(1)(A)(i) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of subchapters 1-6 of this chapter.

The same recitation of evidence cited previously under the first sub-point provides sufficient support for this verdict as well.