Johnny Kuske v. State of Arkansas
[…] Marbley v. State, 81 Ark. App. 165, 100 S.W.3d 48 (2003). It has been repeatedly held that a directed-verdict motion requires a movant to apprise the court of the specific basis on which the motion is made. Spencer v. State, 348 Ark. 230, 72 S.W.3d 461 (2002); Ark. R. Crim. P. 33.1.

Moreover, even if this court were to address the merits of this subpoint, we would find that there was substantial evidence to support the verdict on the charge of criminal attempt to manufacture methamphetamine.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-3-201 (Repl. 1997) provides:

(a) A person attempts to commit an offense if he:

(1) Purposely engages in conduct that would constitute an offense if the attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or

(2) Purposely engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the commission of an offense whether or not the attendant circumstances are as he believes them to be.

(b) When causing a particular result is an element of the offense, a person commits the offense of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the commission of the offense, he purposely engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

(c) Conduct is not a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the person's criminal purpose.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-101(m) (Repl. 1997) provides: