James B. Everett v. State of Arkansas
[…] Id. Substantial evidence is evidence of sufficient certainty and precision to compel a conclusion one way or another and pass beyond mere suspicion or conjecture. Id. On appeal, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the appellee and consider only the evidence that supports the verdict. Id.

Under Arkansas law, a person commits aggravated robbery if he:

commits robbery as defined in § 5-12-102, and he:

(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or represents by word or conduct that he is so armed.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-103(a)(1) (Repl. 1997). Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-12-102(a) (Repl. 1997) defines robbery the following way:

A person commits robbery if, with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft or resisting apprehension immediately thereafter, he employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another.

Notably, no transfer of property needs to take place to complete the offense of aggravated robbery. Williams v. State, 351 Ark. 215, 91 S.W.3d 54 (2002).