James B. Everett v. State of Arkansas
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-102(a) (Repl. 1997). A robbery becomes aggravated robbery if the person who commits robbery is armed with a deadly weapon or represents that he is so armed. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-103(a)(1) (Repl. 1997). Thus, it becomes clear that theft of property requires a transfer of property, whereas no such transfer is required to complete the offense of aggravated robbery. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-110(b)(1) (Repl. 1997) provides that an offense is included in another offense as a lesser-included, if "it is established by proof of the same or less than all the elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged." Theft of property requires an element, namely transfer of property, that is not an element of aggravated robbery.