Douglas Wilson v. State of Arkansas
[…] Polk v. State, 348 Ark. 446, 73 S.W.3d 609 (2002). The test for determining the sufficiency of the evidence is whether substantial evidence, direct or circumstantial, supports the verdict. Id. Substantial evidence is that evidence which is of sufficient force and character to compel a conclusion one way or the other, without resort to speculation or conjecture. Id. For circumstantial evidence to constitute substantial evidence, it must exclude every other reasonable hypothesis than that of the guilt of the accused. Id.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-26-304(a)(2) (Supp. 2001) provides that a person commits domestic battering in the second degree if "[w]ith the purpose of causing physical injury to a family or household member, he causes physical injury to a family or household member by means of a deadly weapon." Physical injury is defined as the impairment of physical condition, the infliction of substantial pain, or the infliction of bruising, swelling, or visible marks associated with physical trauma. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-102(14) (Supp. 2001).