Luther Hendrickson v. State of Arkansas
[…] He argues that based on the testimony of the State's only witness, Constable Shelton, this was not proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

Whether jurisdiction and venue are appropriate in a particular county is a matter of law. See Two Bros. Farm, Inc. v. Riceland Foods, Inc., 57 Ark. App. 25, 940 S.W.2d 889 (1997). Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-88-108(c) (1987) provides, "when an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another, or the acts, or effects thereof, requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two (2) counties, the jurisdiction is in either county." Additionally, when the act of fleeing begins in one county and ends in another, venue and jurisdiction are proper in either county. See Barr v. State, 336 Ark. 220, 984 S.W.2d 792 (1999); Shaw v. State, 299 Ark. 474, 773 S.W.2d 827 (1989).