Shirley Tyus v. State of Arkansas
[…] Edmond v. State, 351 Ark. 495, 95 S.W.3d 789 (2003). Circumstantial evidence may provide the basis to support a conviction, but it must be consistent with the defendant's guilt and inconsistent with any other reasonable conclusion. Id. When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence convicting him, the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the State. Gamble v. State, supra.

At the time of appellant's offense, Arkansas Code Annotated Section 5-37-207 (Repl. 1997) provided as follows:

(a) A person commits the offense of fraudulent use of a credit card if, with purpose to defraud, he or she uses a credit card or credit card account number, debt card, or debit card account number to obtain property or services with knowledge that:

(1) The card or account number is stolen; or

(2) The card or account number has been revoked or canceled; or

(3) The card or account number is forged; or

(4) For any other reason his or her use of the card or account number is unauthorized by either the issuer or the person to whom the credit card is issued.

(b)(1) Fraudulent use of a credit card is a Class C felony if the value of all money,goods, or services obtained during any six-month period exceeds one hundred dollars ($100). Otherwise, it is a Class A misdemeanor.

In general, under the provisions of section 5-37-207, it is the use of a stolen, revoked or canceled, forged, or unauthorized credit card that results in a criminal violation. Patterson v.