Charles Lovell v. State of Arkansas
[…] Appellant now appeals, arguing (1) that the trial court erred in reinstating his probation in December 2000 because his probationary period had already run; and (2) that he was denied the right to confront witnesses at his February 2002 revocation hearing. The State concedes error on the first point. We agree; therefore, we reverse and dismiss.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-89-103(a)(2)(B) (Supp. 2002) requires that if an indictment is for a felony, "judgment shall not be rendered until the presence of the defendant is obtained." The two underlying offenses of appellant's probation were felonies, and when appellant's probation was revoked in 1997 and a twenty-year sentence was imposed, judgment was rendered in the absence of appellant in violation of Ark. Code Ann. ยง 16-89-103(a)(2)(B).