Floyd Campbell v. State of Arkansas
[…] Campbell's motion for continuance. Since Dr. Foscue did not treat or examine the victim after he fell at the daycare or when he was taken to Arkansas Children's Hospital, his opinion as to the cause of David's condition, even if admissible, would likely have had less effect on the jury's decision than the opinions of David's treating physicians. Moreover, the likelihood of procuring the attendance of the witness at a later date was not established.

In addition, the filing of an affidavit by the movant is required under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-63-402(a) (1987), which provides:

A motion to postpone a trial on account of the absence of evidence shall, if required by the opposite party, be made only upon affidavit showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained and that due diligence has been used to obtain it. If the motion is for an absent witness, the affidavit must show what facts the affiant believes the witness will prove and not merely show the effect of the facts in evidence, that the affiant himself believes them to be true and that the witness is not absent by the consent, connivance, or procurement of the party asking the postponement.

The supreme court has interpreted the above statute as mandating an affidavit to justify a continuance due to a missing witness when the State objects to the continuance. See Wilsonv. State, supra. The supreme court has further held that a trial court does not abuse its discretion in denying a motion for continuance when the motion is not in substantial compliance with Ark. Code Ann. § 16-63-402(a). Id. The State objected to the continuance in this case, and Mr. Campbell filed no affidavit or verified motion in support of his motion. Thus, the trial court committed no error in denying the motion.

Affirmed.

Bird and Griffen, JJ., agree.