Alvin Tinkes v. State of Arkansas
[…] He retained the gun, a .45 caliber Llama semi-automatic pistol, as he tried to flee from the officers, and when he was eventually forced to drop the gun, it still had five rounds of ammunition in it. We find that a sufficient nexus was established by the evidence to support appellant's conviction for simultaneous possession of drugs and firearms.

Aggravated Assault

The final conviction challenged on the basis of insufficient evidence is that for aggravated assault. We find no merit to this argument as well.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-204 (Repl. 1997) provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits aggravated assault if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he purposely engages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.

Appellant contends that the State did not establish 1) circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, nor 2) conduct creating a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury. Moreover, he argues that the officers were in dark clothing; that he thought they were drug dealers coming to take the lab by force; that he stopped firing as soon as the officers identified themselves; and that although he did not drop the gun on command, when he was finally subdued he made no