Michael Jackson, Jr. v. State of Arkansas
[…] The State objected on the basis that Penetti was not qualified to answer, and the court sustained the objection. When defense counsel pressed the issue, arguing that Penetti was being asked to answer the question based on his own personal experience, the State objected that Penetti was making a generalization. The trial court sustained the objection.

Appellant argues on appeal that the above testimony was permissible pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-103(5) (Supp. 2001), which provides that "evidence relevant to sentencing by either the court or a jury may include, but is not limited to ... relevant characterevidence." According to Ark. R. Evid. 401, "relevant evidence" means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.