Timothy Alan Ray v. State of Arkansas
[…] We disagree and affirm.

The test for determining the sufficiency of the evidence is whether substantial evidence, direct or circumstantial, supports the verdict. Reinert v. State, 348 Ark. 1, 71 S.W.3d 52 (2002). Substantial evidence is evidence of sufficient certainty and precision to compel a conclusion one way or another and pass beyond mere suspicion or conjecture. Britt v. State, 344 Ark. 13, 38 S.W.3d 363 (2001). On appeal, we review the evidence in the light

most favorable to the State and consider only the evidence that supports the verdict. Id.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-403(c)(1) (Repl. 1997) provides:

(A)(i) It is unlawful for any person to use, or possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to ... ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of subchapters 1 - 6 of this chapter.

(ii) A violation of subdivision (c)(1)(A)(i) is a Class A misdemeanor.

(B) Any person who violates this section in the course of and in furtherance of a felony violation of subchapters 1 - 6 of this chapter is guilty of a Class C felony.

Cabot Police Officer Jack Fitzhugh stopped a vehicle appellant was driving at 1:30 a.m. on March 19, 2000, because it had a headlight and taillight that were not working properly. The vehicle was a late-model 280 Z that was owned by appellant's daughter.