Edward Lewis, Jr. v. State of Arkansas
[…] A motion for a directed verdict is a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. The test for such motions is whether the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, direct or circumstantial. Substantial evidence is evidence of sufficient certainty and precision to compel a conclusion one way or another and pass beyond mere suspicion or conjecture. On appeal, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the appellee and consider only the evidence that supports the verdict.

Goodman v. State, 74 Ark. App. 1, 7, 45 S.W.3d 399, 402-03 (2001).

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-201(a)(7) (Supp. 2001) states that a person commits first-degree battery if "[w]ith the purpose of causing physical injury to another person he causes physical injury to any person by means of a firearm." Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-204(a) (Supp. 2001) states that a person commits aggravated assault if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he purposely engages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to