Karen D. Brewer v. Director, Employment Security Department and Windsor Door, Inc.
[…] See id. However, reversal is required when we conclude that the Board's decision is not supported by substantial evidence. See Carraro v. Director, 54 Ark. App. 210, 924 S.W.2d 819 (1996).

An individual is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits when the Board determines that the individual voluntarily left her employment and without good cause connected to the work. See Ark. Code Ann. ยง 11-10-513 (Supp. 2001). However, Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-10-513(b) provides an exception that reads as follows:

No individual shall be disqualified under this section if, after making reasonable efforts to preserve his job rights, he left his last work due to a personal emergency of such nature and compelling urgency that it would be contrary to good conscience to impose a disqualification or if, after making reasonable efforts to preserve job rights, he left his last work because of illness, injury, pregnancy, or other disability.

We reviewed the above exception in Graham v. Daniels, 269 Ark. 774, 601 S.W.2d 229 (Ark. App. 1980).