St. Edward Mercy Medical Center and Sisters of Mercy Health System v. Myrtle Nemeth
[…] The Commission has the authority to accept or reject a medical opinion and the authority to determine its probative value. Hill v. Baptist Med. Ctr.,74 Ark. App. 250, 57 S.W.3d 735 (2001). The Commission may accept only those portions of testimony that it determines are worthy of belief. Tucker v. Roberts-McNutt, 342 Ark. 511, 29 S.W.3d 706 (2000).

Further, as noted by appellants, appellee bore the burden of proving that additional medical treatment is reasonable and necessary, given her condition. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-508(a)(Repl. 1996) states:

The employer shall promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, surgical, hospital, chiropractic, optometric, podiatric, and nursing services and medicine, crutches, ambulatory devices, artificial limbs, eyeglasses, contact lenses, hearing aids, and other apparatus as may be reasonably necessary in connection with the injury received by the employee.