Bob J. McAdams v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Division
[…] See Special Sch. Dist. No. 50 v. Deason, 183 Ark. 102, 34 S.W.2d 1084 (1931).

However, the existence of a remedy at law does not deprive the chancery court of jurisdiction unless such remedy is clear, adequate, and complete. Townsend v. Arkansas State Highway Comm'n, 326 Ark. 731, 933 S.W.2d 389 (1996). Whether a legal remedy is of an adequate and complete character that will preclude relief by injunction must be determined under the circumstances of the case. 42 Am. Jur. 2d Injunctions § 24 (2000). McAdams correctly points out that Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-212 (Supp. 2001), which provides an appeal of an agency's decision to circuit court, states in subsection (a): "Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit other means of review provided by law." Further, as McAdams argues, judicial review of an administrative appeal is somewhat limited. See Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-212(f), (g), and (h) (Supp. 2001).

In our decision in McAdams v.