Robert Goodman and Patty Goodman v. Ellis Maness and Debbie Maness
[…] Despite the chancellor's comments, both sides filed petitions for attorney fees. Appellants sought $6,711.90, and appellees sought $7,474.70. In a letter ruling, the chancellordetermined that appellants were the prevailing parties (although he recognized that they "did not prevail on each issue") and awarded them $3,355.95. Appellees bring their cross-appeal from that ruling.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308 (Repl. 1999) provides:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs. (Emphasis added).

An award of attorney fees under this statute will not be set aside absent an abuse of discretion by the trial court. Chrisco v. Sun Indus., Inc., 304 Ark. 227, 800 S.W.2d 717 (1990).