Douglas Mack Clenney, Jr. v. State of Arkansas
[…] Appellant also told Webb that he fondled S.C.'s breasts and inserted his finger into her vagina.

Appellant was convicted of first-degree sexual abuse, which required proof that he engaged in an act of sexual contact with A.D. while she was incapable of consent because she was physically helpless. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-108(a)(2) (Repl. 1997)(repealed 2001). For our purposes, "physically helpless" is defined as "unconscious or is physicallyunable to communicate lack of consent...." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(5) (Repl. 1997) amended by Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(5) (Supp. 2001). "Sexual contact" is defined as "any act of sexual gratification involving the touching, directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, or buttocks, or anus of a person or the breast of a female...." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(8) (Repl. 1997) amended by Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(8) (Supp. 2001).

Appellant argues on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to support the first-degree sexual-abuse conviction.