Douglas Mack Clenney, Jr. v. State of Arkansas
[…] The discrepancies between A.D.'s testimony and Webb's description of what he was told by appellant, namely, that the sexual contact occurred while they were fishing and that A.D. was frightened, were inconsistencies for the jury to evaluate. We affirm appellant's conviction.

Appellant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the two counts of introduction of a controlled substance into the body of another person. Appellant cites a case that in turn cites Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-111(d) (Supp. 2001), which provides that "[a] confession of a defendant, unless made in open court, will not warrant a conviction, unless accompanied with other proof that the offense was committed." He argues that, aside from his "confessions" to the two victims and to Webb, there was "no competent evidence in the record" that the substance he gave to A.D. and S.C. was methamphetamine.