Donald W. Beason v. State of Arkansas
[…] He maintained that he had been there for only twenty to twenty-five minutes when the officers arrived. He denied telling the officers that he brought any chemicals to Matthews' residence and denied that he was cooking methamphetamine there. He testified that he was stripping the finish off of a pool table before he went to Matthews' place, and that the stains on his hands were a result of that activity.

II. Sufficiency of the Evidence Supporting the Charge

Appellant was convicted under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-403(c)(1)(A)(i) (Supp. 2001), which provides: "It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare . . . a controlled substance."

On appeal, we treat a motion for a directed verdict as a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. See Bangs v. State, 338 Ark. 515, 998 S.W.2d 738 (1999).