Edward D. Lamb v. State of Arkansas
[…] Johnson v. State, 71 Ark. App. 58, 25 S.W.3d 445 (2000). Jurors do not and need not view each fact in isolation, but rather may consider the evidence as a whole. Chrobak v. State, 75 Ark. App. 281, 58 S.W.3d 387 (2001). The jury is entitled to draw any reasonable inference from circumstantial evidence to thesame extent that it can from direct evidence, and it is within the province of the jury to accept or reject testimony as it sees fit and inconsistencies in the testimony of a rape victim are matters of credibility for the jury to resolve. Id.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-103(a)(1)(C)(i) (Repl. 1997) states that "a person commits rape if he engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person who is less than fourteen (14) years of age." Further, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-101(1)(B) (Repl. 1997) defines "deviate sexual activity" as "any act of sexual gratification involving the penetration, however slight, of the labia majora or anus of one person by any body member or foreign instrument manipulated by another person."