Henry Joseph Wilson v. State of Arkansas
[…] For his sole issue on appeal, appellant argues that the court's denial of his attorney's request for a continuance, after appellant voluntarily absented himself from trial, was an abuse of discretion. Under our criminal justice system, whenever any substantial step is being taken in his case, a criminal defendant has the privilege of being present in person and represented by counsel. Reece v. State, 325 Ark. 465, 467, 928 S.W.2d 334, 335 (1996). Likewise, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-89-103(a)(1)(Supp. 2001) states, "If the indictment is for a felony, the defendant must be present during the trial." However, the statute further provides as follows: