Technical Hydraulics v. Gerald Socwell
[…] Sonntag's non-specific and single diagnosis of recurrent major depression is far more credible than that offered by Dr. McCollum. Alternatively, appellant argues that even if appellee does suffer from depression and PTSD related to his compensable injury that said conditions are not severe enough to warrant a finding that he is temporarily totally disabled or that any such alleged disability is particularly related to emotional problems.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-9-113 (Repl. 1996) provides the guidelines for the compensability of mental injury or illness. In part, it states:

(a)(1) a mental injury or illness is not compensable injury unless it is caused by physical injury to the employee's body, and shall not be considered an injury arising out of and in the course of employment or compensable unless it is demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence.

(2) No mental injury or illness under this section shall be compensable unless it is also diagnosed by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and unless the diagnosis of the condition meets the criteria established . . .

(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, where a claim is by reason of mental injury or illness, the employee shall be limited to twenty-six (26) weeks of disability benefits.

. . .

In the instant case, in order for us to find this injury compensable, it must arise out of and in the course of employment and be diagnosed by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist. The Commission found that a preponderance of the credible evidence supported a finding that appellee suffered from a mental injury within the meaning of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-113 (Repl. 1996). It stated that Dr. McCollum was "qualified to render an opinion, and his diagnosis comported with DSM IV. Rather than furnishing mere diagnoses, Dr. McCollum articulated the symptoms claimant exhibited which supported the respective conditions." Psychiatrist Dr.