Henry Pifer v. Single Source Transportation
[…] In reaching its decision, the Commission remarked that the "personal comfort doctrine" was no longer the law in Arkansas and stated that when appellant was walking back to the truck after using the restroom, he was not engaged in an "activity inherently necessary for the performance of the job he was hired to do as a trucker."

A "compensable injury" is defined as "[a]n accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body ... arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(A)(i) (Supp. 1999). "Compensable injury," however, does not include an "[i]njury which was inflicted upon the employee at a time when employment services were not beingperformed ...." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(B)(iii) (1999). Last week, this court is handed down a decision in Matlock v. Arkansas Blue Cross Blue Shield, CA 00-1153 (Ark. App.