James R. Brown v. General Medical Corporation et al.
[…] Thus, we hold that the Commission did not err in finding that the 1993 safety violation issue was barred by res judicata.

Second, appellant argues that the Commission erred in denying his claim for expenses for treatment at the Safe Harbor Behavioral Clinic by Dr. William Collie. Appellant argues that his treatment has been wrongly classified as psychological treatment. However, as the appellees point out, the notes from Safe Harbor reflect that appellant would go to sessions and talk about his thoughts, feelings, and actions. Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-9-113 (Repl. 1996) provides that:

(a)(1) A mental injury or illness is not compensable unless it is caused by physical injury to the employee's body, and shall not be considered an injury arising out of and in the course of employment or compensable unless it is demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence; provided, however, that this physical injury limitation shall not apply to any victim of a crime of violence.

(2) No mental injury or illness under this section shall be compensable unless it is also diagnosed by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and unless the diagnosis of the condition meets the criteria established in the most currentissue of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.

The ALJ found and the Commission affirmed and adopted the finding that the reports do not indicate a causal connection between appellant's injury and his sessions at Safe Harbor. We hold that this finding is supported by substantial evidence.