Clyde McWilliams v. Karl Schmidt et al.
[…] As a general rule, attorney's fees are not allowed in Arkansas unless expressly authorized by statute. Wynn v. Remet, 321 Ark. 227, 902 S.W.2d 213 (1995). However, in any civil action in which the court having jurisdiction finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party or his attorney, the court may award an attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed $5,000, or ten percent of the amount in controversy. Thompson v. City of Siloam Springs, 333 Ark. 351, 969 S.W.2d 639 (1998). Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-309 (Repl. 1997), provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) In any civil action in which the court having jurisdiction finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party or his attorney, the court shall award an attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), or ten percent (10%) of the amount in controversy, whichever is less, to the prevailing party unless a voluntary dismissal is filed or the pleadings are amended as to any nonjusticiable issue within a reasonable time after the attorney or party filing the dismissal or the amended pleadings knew, or reasonably should have known, that he would not prevail.

(b) In order to find an action, claim, setoff, counterclaim, or defense to be lacking a justiciable issue of law or fact, the court must find that the action, claim, setoff, counterclaim, or defense was commenced, used, or continued in bad faith solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another or delaying adjudication without just cause or that the party or the party's attorney knew, or should have known, that the action, claim, setoff, counterclaim, or defense was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.

On appeal, the question of whether there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue is determined de novo on the record. Ark. Code Ann. ยง 16-22-309(d)(Repl. 1997); Cureton v. Frierson, 41 Ark. App. 196, 850 S.W.2d 38 (1993). We do not reverse the trial court's finding, unless it is clearly erroneous. Ward v. Davis, 298 Ark. 48, 765 S.W.2d 5 (1989).