Mary Dormany v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Workers' compensation statutes are strictly construed by the Commission and the courts. See Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-704(c)(3) (Repl. 1996). Our workers' compensation statutes require a claimant to establish the existence and extent of a compensable injury by objective medical evidence. See Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-704(c)(ii)(B) (Repl. 1996). Objective findings are definedas those findings that do not fall under the voluntary control of the claimant. See Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(16)(A)(i) (Supp. 1999).

Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-102(16)(A)(ii) (Repl. 1996) provides that "when determining physical or anatomical impairment, neither a physician, any other medical provider, an administrative law judge, the Workers' Compensation Commission,nor the courts may consider complaints of pain; for the purpose of making physical or anatomical impairment ratings to the spine, straight-leg raising tests or range of motion tests shall not be considered objective findings." (Emphasis added.)

Range of motion tests as they apply to shoulder injuries are discussed in John J. Gartland, M.D., Fundamentals of Orthopaedics 247-48 (3d ed. 1979). Gartland states that range of joint motion may be assessed actively and passively.