Robert Jordan, Jr., v. State of Arkansas
[…] He did not cause any physical injury." At the end of trial, Jordan renewed his motion and argued there was no evidence that he caused physical injury to Green. The trial court, in finding Jordan guilty of second degree battery stated, "I think these two young men along with the driver of the vehicle went over there for one purpose. And that was to confront Mr. Green . . . and they go over and confront him [Green] again rather than drive off and leave. If they had driven off, none of this would have happened."

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-202 (Repl. 1997) provides that "[a] person commits battery in the second degree if with the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, he causes serious injury to any person."