Danny Holsted v. Mark McVay
[…] Farmers Bank v. Perry, 301 Ark. 547, 787 S.W.2d 645 (1990). Here, we can find no such abuse.

For his final point on appeal, Holsted argues that the trial court erred in failing to direct a verdict in his favor at the end of the McVays' evidence based on their failure to provide the appearance of the individual to be adopted. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-9-214(a) (Repl. 1998) provides: "The petitioner and the individual to be adopted shall appear at the hearing on the petition, unless the presence of either is ··²SDU_3²····²SDU_3²··excused by the court for good cause shown." Section 9-9-214(b) further provides: "The court may continue the hearing from time to time to permit further observation, investigation, or consideration of any facts or circumstances affecting the granting of the petition." The trial court complied with this statute.

After Holsted's motion for a directed verdict, the court denied the motion and stated, "The Court is well aware that the appearance of the child is mandated.