Paul W. Schaefer v. John M. McAllister, Administrator of the Estate of Louis E. Schaeffer, Deceased
[…] He also argued that it is within the discretion of the probate court to extend the time period for filing a will contest when the petitioner would otherwise be deprived of his interest in the decedent's estate. Over appellee's objection, on December 22, 1998, the probate court entered an order giving appellant until the close of business on January 15, 1999, to file his will contest and appellant complied.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-1-115(a) (1987) provides:

For good cause and at any time within the period allowed for appeal after the final termination of the administration of the estate of a decedent or ward, the court may vacate or modify an order or grant a rehearing. However, no such power shall exist ... to set aside the probate of a will after the time allowed for contest thereof.

(Emphasis added.) This statute gives probate courts a great deal of flexibility with regard to the finality of their orders, but it sets a high priority on the limitations period for a will contest. InMontgomery v.