James Avery Slack v. State of Arkansas
[…] A person is "restrained without consent" if he is restrained by physical force or threat or deception.

"Knowingly" - - A person acts knowingly with respect to the results of his conduct when he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such results.

In determining whether to instruct the jury on this offense, the trial court had to determine if there was a rational basis for doing so in accordance with Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-110(c) (Repl. 1997), which provides:

(c) The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.

(Emphasis added.)

In Nichols v. State, 69 Ark. App. 212, 215-16, 11 S.W.3d 19, 21 (2000), we explained: