Cary Wayne Graves v. State of Arkansas
[…] See Buckley v. State, 341 Ark. 864, 20 S.W.3d 331 (2000). Criminal law statutes are strictly construed, with all doubt resolved in favor of the accused. See Slaughter v. State, 69 Ark. App. 65, 12 S.W.3d 240 (2000). However, we also adhere to the first rule of statutory construction, which is to construe a statute as it reads and to givethe words used by the legislature their ordinary and commonly accepted meaning. See Hagar v. State, 341 Ark. 633, 19 S.W.3d 16 (2000).

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-103(a) (Repl. 1997) provides that when "a defendant is charged with a felony and is found guilty of an offense by a jury, the jury shall fix punishment in a separate proceeding as authorized by this chapter."

Section 16-97-101 of the Arkansas Code Annotated (Supp. 1999), which governs bifurcated sentencing procedures, reads as follows:

If the defendant is found guilty of one (1) or more charges, the jury shall then hear additional evidence relevant to sentencing on those charges.