Cary Wayne Graves v. State of Arkansas
[…] See Slaughter v. State, 69 Ark. App. 65, 12 S.W.3d 240 (2000). However, we also adhere to the first rule of statutory construction, which is to construe a statute as it reads and to givethe words used by the legislature their ordinary and commonly accepted meaning. See Hagar v. State, 341 Ark. 633, 19 S.W.3d 16 (2000).

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-103(a) (Repl. 1997) provides that when "a defendant is charged with a felony and is found guilty of an offense by a jury, the jury shall fix punishment in a separate proceeding as authorized by this chapter."

Section 16-97-101 of the Arkansas Code Annotated (Supp. 1999), which governs bifurcated sentencing procedures, reads as follows:

If the defendant is found guilty of one (1) or more charges, the jury shall then hear additional evidence relevant to sentencing on those charges. Evidence introduced in the guilt phase may be considered, but need not be reintroduced at the sentencing phase.

Following the introduction of additional evidence relevant to sentencing, if any, instruction on the law, and argument, the jury shall again retire and determine a sentence within the statutory range.

The court, in its discretion, may also instruct the jury that counsel may argue as to alternative sentences for which the defendant may qualify. The jury, in its discretion, may make a recommendation as to an alternative sentence. However, this recommendation shall not be binding on the court.

In Dale v. State, 55 Ark. App. 184, 935 S.W.2d 274 (1996), the appellant contended that the trial court erred in refusing to include a jury instruction regarding alternative sentences of probation or a suspended sentence.