Cary Wayne Graves v. State of Arkansas
[…] Section 16-97-101(4) plainly states that the trial court (1) has discretion to instruct thejury that counsel for an accused may argue for alternative sentences, and (2) has discretion to accept or reject the jury's recommendation. In view of the record before us, we hold that the trial court's rejection of the alternative sentence recommended by the jury did not constitute an abuse of discretion.

Imposition of Consecutive Sentences

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-403 (Repl. 1997) provides in part that "when multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant convicted of more than one (1) offense, . . . the sentences shall run concurrently unless the court orders the sentences to run consecutively." A trial court is given sound discretion to determine whether multiple sentences should be served concurrently or consecutively, and we will not disturb a trial court's decision on appeal unless there is a demonstration that the trial court clearly abused its discretion. See Kellogg v.