Jerry L. Martin a/k/a Jerry McCoy v. State of Arkansas
[…] Pettus v. McDonald, 343 Ark. 507, 336 S.W.3d 745(2001). In Kristie's Katering, Inc. v. Ameri, 72 Ark. App. 102, 110, 35 S.W.3d 807, 812 (2000), this court stated that "in determining whether a jury's verdict is supported by substantial evidence, we review the evidence and all reasonable inferences arising therefrom in the light most favorable to the party on whose behalf the judgment was entered."

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-202(a)(Repl. 1997) provides in pertinent part: "[A] person commits the offense of breaking or entering if for the purpose of committing a theft or felony he enters or breaks into any building, structure, vehicle...." Theft of property has been defined as a person knowingly taking or exercising "unauthorized control over," or making "an unauthorized transfer of an interest in, the property of another person, with the purpose of depriving the owner