Dorothy Boles v. State of Arkansas
[…] Boston v. State, 69 Ark. App. 155, 12 S.W.3d 245 (2000).

At the time of arrest, appellant claimed that Room 35 was her residence. Therefore, the hotel room was subject to her dominion and control. Based on this evidence, the State offered sufficient evidence to support the charge of possession of drug paraphernalia.

Appellant's second point on appeal is that the court erred in denying her motion to dismiss the felony charge of maintaining a drug premises because the State failed to introduce substantial evidence of her guilt of this offense. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-402(a)(3) (Repl. 1997) provides that a person commits the offense of maintaining a drug premises if they "[k]nowingly . . . keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, or other structure or place or premise, which is resorted to by persons for the purpose of using or obtaining [drugs]." Detective Francisco testified that an informant arranged for her to make the initial purchase of fifty dollars worth of crack cocaine from "Dot" in Room 35 of the Sportsman's Inn. During her testimony, Detective Francisco identified appellant as Dot.