Melvin Washington v. State of Arkansas
[…] Gillie v. State, 305 Ark. 296, 808 S.W.2d 320 (1991). Circumstantial evidence can provide the basis to support a conviction, but it must be consistent with the defendant's guilt and inconsistent with any other reasonable conclusion. Id. at 301, 808 S.W.2d at 322 (quoting Trotter v. State, 209 Ark. 269, 719 S.W.2d 268 (1986)). Whether the evidence excludes every other reasonable conclusion is left for the jury to determine. Davis v.State, 314 Ark. 257, 863 S.W.2d 259 (1993), cert. denied 511 U.S. 1026 (1994). Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-103(a)(1) (Repl. 1997), "[a] person commits rape if he engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person by forcible compulsion." While appellant does not contest that his semen was found in the victim's anus, he argues that the State failed to prove the element of forcible compulsion. Forcible compulsion is defined as physical force, express or implied, of death or physical injury to or kidnaping of any person. See Ark.