Mindy Garrett and David Len Garrett v. State of Arkansas
[…] Travis v. State, 331 Ark. 7, 9, 959 S.W.2d 32, 34 (1998). Probable cause exists when the facts and circumstances within an officer's knowledge are sufficient to permit a person of reasonable caution to believe that an offense has been committed by the person suspected. Id. In assessing the existence of probable cause, our review is liberal rather than strict. Blockman v. State, 69 Ark. App. 192, 11 S.W.3d 562 (2000). Arkansas Code Annotated section 27-51-1301(a) (Repl. 1997) provides that:

(E)very vehicle stopped or parked upon a roadway where there are adjacent curbs shall be stopped or parked with the right-hand wheels of the vehicle parallel to and within eighteen inches of the right-hand curb.

Sgt. Holloway testified that he saw the truck parked in the middle of Edwards Street with its headlights off. This testimony is sufficient to support the trial court's decision that the initial stop was supported by probable cause.