Charles Ray Bolton v. State of Arkansas
[…] We begin our examination with the statute involving the manufacture of a controlled substance.

"Manufacture" means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis.

Ark. Code Ann. ยง 5-64-101(m) (Repl. 1997).

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-3-201 defines attempt as follows:

(a) A person attempts to commit an offense if he:

* * *

(2) Purposely engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the commission of an offense whether or not the attendant circumstances are as he believes them to be.