Willie Banks, Jr. v. State of Arkansas
[…] Id.

A person commits rape if he engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person by forcible compulsion. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(1) (Repl. 1997). "Deviate sexual activity" is defined as "any act of sexual gratification involving the penetration, however slight, of the . . . mouth of one person by the penis of another person; or the penetration, however slight, of the labia majora . . . of one person by any body member or foreign instrument manipulated by another person." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(1)(B) (Repl. 1997). "Forcible compulsion" is defined as "physical force or a threat,express or implied, of death or physical injury to . . . any person." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(2) (Repl. 1997).

At trial, the victim testified that on February 12, 1998, while at appellant's brother's house, appellant grabbed her by the hair, threw her against the wall, and began beating her in the face.