Ethan Eric Torrence v. State of Arkansas
[…] Johnson v. State, 337 Ark. 196, 987 S.W.2d 694 (1999). Substantial evidence is evidence forceful enough to compel a conclusion one way or the other beyond suspicion or conjecture. Id. In determining the sufficiency of the evidence, the appellate court considers only the evidence that supports the conviction without weighing it against other evidence favorable to the accused. Smith v. State, 337 Ark. 239, 988 S.W.2d 492 (1999).

Appellant was charged with possession or use of weapons by incarcerated persons in violation of Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-73-131 (Repl. 1997). Section 5-73-131 provides in relevant part:

(a) A person commits the offense of possession or use of weapons by incarcerated persons if, without approval of custodial authority, he uses, possesses, makes, repairs, sells, or otherwise deals in any weapon, including, but not limited to, any bomb, firearm, knife, or other implement for the infliction of serious physical injury or death and which serves no common lawful purpose, while incarcerated in the Department of Correction, the Department of Community Punishment, or a county or municipal jail or detention facility.

In the case at bar, appellant argued to the trial court that the State failed to prove that the object found in his clothing served no common lawful purpose.