Eugene Vaughn Ford Sales, Inc. v. Jimmie L. Wilkins
[…] Id. The issue is not whether this Court might have reached a different result from the Commission. Malone v. Texarkana Pub. Schs., 333 Ark. 343, 969 S.W.2d 644 (1998). If reasonable minds could reach the result found by the Commission, we must affirm the decision. Bradley v. Alumax, 50 Ark. App. 13, 899 S.W.2d 850 (1995).

A claimant is entitled to temporary total disability during his healing period if he shows by the preponderance of the evidence that he had a total incapacity to earn wages. Carroll Gen. Hosp. v. Green, 54 Ark. App. 102, 923 S.W.2d 878 (1996). Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-102(12) (Supp. 1999), defines the healing period "as that period for healing of an injury resulting from an accident." The question before this court is whenappellee's healing period ended.

The appellant relies on the opinion of Dr. Gregory Ricca, who performed appellee's surgery, that the appellee's healing period ended on October 24, 1996, because he had reached maximum medical improvement. Dr.