Brett Blackstone v. State of Arkansas
[…] See Halfacre v. State, 277 Ark. 168, 639 Ark. 734 (1982). Since no discovery violation occurred, it was unnecessary for the trial court to determine whether admission of the photographs was prejudicial to Mr. Blackstone. Nevertheless, the trial court did indicate that introduction of either the photographs or the clothes themselves would not have prejudiced Mr. Blackstone, and we agree.

Mr. Blackstone's next argument is that the trial court erred in finding him guilty based on his confession alone. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-89-111(d) (1987) provides that, "A confession of a defendant, unless made in open court, will not warrant a conviction, unless accompanied with other proof that the offense was committed."

Mr. Blackstone's argument is misplaced. As the State points out, it was not raised below and thus is not preserved for review. See McGhee v. State, 330 Ark. 38, 954 S.W.2d 206 (1997). However, even had it been preserved it would be of no avail. Mr.